Updated March 2021

Liberty Industrial Pty Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Liberty Industrial website, www.libertyindustrial.com.au.

Liberty Industrial is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), the data controller is [Liberty Industrial] (registration number [12550424]).

Collection of personal information

Types of information that can be collected:

  • Information that you provide by filling in any forms on our Site [www.libertyindustrial.com.au]. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site or subscribing to a service, such as a Newsletter Subscription. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visit(s) to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

You can read more about Cookies and our policy, here.

Storage of your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Usage of your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you, your browser and your preferred device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and Liberty Industrial.
  • To notify you about changes to our service(s).

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form(s) on which we collect your information. You can exercise your right to opt-out at any time by contacting us at contact@libertyindustrial.com.au.

This site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Liberty Industrial reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our Site.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Liberty Industrial reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@libertyindustrial.com.au